2017-18 Distinguished Speaker Series

October 17, 2017

Erez Lieberman Aiden

Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University

Parallel Processing of the Genomes, by the Genomes and for the Genomes

Time: 10:15-11:15 am
Location: Center for the Arts, Gore Recital Hall

April 6, 2018

Victoria Stodden

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

The Science of Computational Reproducibility

Time: 10:15-11:15 am
Location: Center for the Arts, Gore Recital Hall


2016-17 Distinguished Speaker Series

December 6, 2016

Francine Berman, Ph.D.

Edward P. Hamilton Distinguished Professor in Computer Science,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Got Data? Building a Sustainable Data Ecosystem

Time: 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Place: Center for the Arts, Gore Recital Hall

April 7, 2017

Mark Giesbrecht, Ph.D.

Professor and Director, David R. Cheriton School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo

Eigenvalues, elimination and random integer matrices, and some speculative applications to computing with sparse matrices

Time: 10:30 a.m. - Noon
Place: Center for the Arts, Gore Recital Hall


2015-16 Distinguished Speaker Series

November 13, 2015

Peter Allen, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Computer Science
Columbia University

Next Generation Surgical Robotics and Deformable Object Recognition & Manipulation

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Place: Trabant Theater

April 7, 2016

Terry Gaasterland, Ph.D.

Professor of Computational Biology and Genomics
Director, Scripps Genome Center

Tying Genome Variation in Regulatory Regions to Neurodegenerative Phenotypes

Time: 2:00pm - 3:15pm
Place: Willard Hall 007

April 15, 2016

Jonathan Smith

Olga and Alberico Pompa Professor of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania

The Path(s) to a 10 Tbps Workstation

Time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Place: Trabant Theater



2014-15 Distinguished Speaker Series
Distinguished Speaker Series Announcement Postcard

October 2, 2014

Lucy T. Nowell Ph.D.

Computer Scientist and
Program Manager, ASCR,
Department of Energy’s
Office of Science

Science at Extreme Scale: Big Data and Big Compute

Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Place: Trabant Theater

February 17, 2015

Joel Saltz MD, Ph.D.

Cherith Professor
and Founding Chair,
Biomedical Informatics,
Stony Brook University

Integrative Multi-scale Analysis in Biomedical Informatics

Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Place: Trabant Theater

April 30, 2015

Srinivas Aluru Ph.D.

Professor, School of
Computational Science
and Engineering, Georgia
Institute of Technology

Genomes Galore: Big Data Challenges in the Life Sciences

Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Place: Gore Recital Hal



2013-14 Distinguished Speaker Series

April 22, 2013


Department of Computer Science, Dartmouth College

Photo Forensics

Trabant Theatre


April 22, 2013

Adam Porter

School of Interactive Computing, University of Maryland

Efficiently Discovering High-Coverage Configurations Using Interaction Trees

Trabant Theatre

April 23, 2014

Mona Singh

Professor, Department of
Computer Science and
Lewis-Sigler Institute for
Integrative Genomics,
Princeton University

Data-driven approaches for uncovering and
understanding biological

2:00 PM
130 Sharp Laboratory









2012-13 Distinguished Speaker Series
CIS Lecture Series

February 27, 2013

Dilma Da Silva

Principal Engineer and Manager
Qualcomm Research

System Software for Cloud Computing

Trabant Movie/Lecture Theatre

March 14, 2013

Jennifer Rexford

Professor, Department of Computer Science
Princeton University

Frenetic: A Programming Language for Software Defined Networks

Trabant Movie/Lecture Theatre

April 22, 2013

Annie I. Anton

Professor and Department Chair
School of Interactive Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology

Designing Software Systems that Comply with Privacy and Security Regulations

Trabant Movie/Lecture Theatre


Bookmark and Share